The Korean Conflict

June 25, 1950 – July 27, 1953

U.S. military occupied the southern half below the 38th parallel, Soviet forces with communist support were in the north. Tensions were rising at the border. Then, boycotting the United Nations Security Council, North Korea invaded the south.
88% of the military came from America. 178,426 were killed, 32,925 missing and 566,434 were wounded. The border remained at the end of the conflict.

-Information from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.


Listed Below are Others that Served in the Korean War

Donald W. Ahrens

Joann P. Ames

Bernard Anderegg
Army 1950-1953

Warren Anthony

Fredrick J. Armstrong
Air Force 1951-1955

Herbert M. Armstrong
Air Force 1950-1953

Michael D. Armstrong
Navy 1950-1954

Louis E. Arndt Jr.
Army 1953-1955

Fredrick G. Baker
Navy 1956-1962

Harold K. Bard

David Batker
Navy 1956-1962

Roger L. Best

Robert W. Beyer

Dean Blum

James Brimmer

Raymond Byrne

Eugene Chrisman

Donald E. Christensen
Navy 1950-1954

James I. Christiansen

Robert E. Christianson

Lawrence A. Clark
Army 1951-1953

Wayne J. Cooper
Army 1948-1952

Robert F. Deegan
Marines 1952-1954

Anna M. Doudlah

Earl A. Doudlah

Donald Doyle Jr.

Bernard C. Easterday

Keith R. Elmer
Army 1951-1954

Robert John Elmer
Army 1951-1953

Alton Erickson
Army 1951-1953

Neal Erickson

Thomas O. Every

Louis Fahey
Army 1956-1958

Thomas Flood, Jr.

Charles W. Freidig

William J. Galligher

Harold Galmeier

Harold K. Gard

Donald Goodwin

Duane Goodwin

Charles Hallmark

Leslie Halverson

Marlan L. Hanson

Robert K. Hardy

Marvin H. Haynes

Melvin H. Haynes

Robert M. Heinzeroth

Alfred M. Henriksen

Delwyn R. Henriksen

Renald G. Henriksen
Air Force 1954-1958

James M. Hilgendorf

Keith Hollis

Richard L. Horn
Army 1951-1954

Howard J. Hunt

John H. Hunt
NG & Marines 1949-1954

William Hutto

Larry W. Ingraham

Leroy Jacobson

Lloyd E. Jacobson
Army 1948-1952

John R. Jensen

William L. Johnson

Donald Keehn

Lonn L. King
Marines 1953-1957

Kenneth Krebs

Thomas W. Krebs

Walter W. Lappley
Navy 1954-1956

John E. Lauretic, Sr.
Army 1951-1953

William Legler Jr.
Marines 1951-1953

John Malarkey

John F. Markwardt Jr.

Donald W. Martinson

Eugene Masshardt
Army 1953-1955

M. James Mason
Navy 1954-1959

Theodore Masters
Air Force 1952-1956

Donald R. McCallum

Francis E. McKune

Leonard Meehan

Donald P. Meister
Army 1956-1958

Edwin G. Meister
Army 1954-1956

Ervin J. Meister
Army 1951-1953

Lawrence O. Myrland

Lowell J. Neath
Army 1951-1952

Rodney Nedlose

Donald L. Onsrude
Air Force 1951-1955

Irvin Parsons
Army 1951-1953

Floyd Patterson

Lee Patterson

Donald A. Paulson

Edward Perkle

Donald W. Pernot
Army 1950-1954

Richard Pernot

Leonard E. Pishon
Navy 1950-1954

Irvin L. Putney

Nancy A. Reyer

Robert W. Reyer

Roy R. Reynolds

Charles D. Rowland

Alfred Russell

Fredrick Sage

Robert Salvisberg
Navy 1951-1953

Philip Samuelson

Delyle E. Schulte
Army 1950-1950

Curtis W. Schulz

Delyle E. Schulz

Marvin Schulz

Leslie R. Schwartzlow

R.S. Schwartzlow

Gerald C. Schwenn
Air Force 1948-1952

Dean L. Smith

Edwin C. Smith

Eugene G. Smith

Eugene K. Smith

Rupert Smith

David H. Soldwedel

John E. Swenson
Army 1951-1953

Charles L. Teeter

Kenneth Templeton

Gerald Tilley

Rockwell D. Vendon

Eugene Wackett
Army 1951-1953

Theodore J. Wall

Dean C. Wethal


Kenneth D. Wittenwyler

Roger Zwickey

Missing a Veteran's Name?

Click here and fill out the form with as much details as you can, so that we can add the name to this list.  All requests will be properly verified.

Tell Us!

Help Us Reach Our Goal

Brooklyn Area Veterans Memorial Committee appreciates any help you can give, from monitory to in-kind donations of items to help raise money to build and maintain the memorial

Donate Today!